THIRD DIVISION
[…] action. This left Pepper Construction Co., Perez & Associates, Inc., and Perez Carpet as the only
remaining defendants (collectively defendants).
¶6 On June 15, 2015, more than two years after her injury, appellant filed her own personal
injury action against Pepper Construction Co., Perez & Associates, Inc., Interface America, Inc.,
and Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association. Appellant claimed her injuries resulted from the
4
1-17-0385
construction of an improvement to real property, which would be subject to a four year statute of
limitations period. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2016) (“Actions based upon tort *** against
any person for an act or omission of such person in the *** construction of an improvement to
real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or
his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.”). The trial
court dismissed appellant’s claim without prejudice on December 18, 2015. Appellant
subsequently filed her first amended complaint on April 28, 2016. On September 12, 2016, the
court dismissed this claim with prejudice for failure to file within the statute of limitations,