THIRD DIVISION
[…] employer. In her petition appellant claims she would not be adequately represented by plaintiff.
Appellant’s ability to intervene in the present case turns on the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure’s
requirements for intervention as of right and permissive intervention:
“Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to
intervene in an action: *** when the representation of the applicant’s interest by
existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by
an order or judgment in the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a) (West 2016).
“Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be
permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers a conditional right
to intervene; or (2) when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have
5
1-17-0385
a question of law or fact in common.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b) (West 2016).
Here appellant sought to intervene as of right claiming she was not being adequately represented
because plaintiff was only pursuing enough damages for indemnification and not the maximum
amount recoverable for her injuries.