THIRD DIVISION
[…] of exposing the third party to the worker’s common law injury claims, which were time-barred.
¶ 23 In this case, however, appellant’s employer timely filed its suit seeking more than simply
indemnification; the employer also sought damages for appellant’s pain and suffering. In contrast
11
1-17-0385
to Sankey, where the statute of limitations for the employee’s damages for pain and suffering had
expired, in this case the employer timely filed a complaint seeking damages for pain and
suffering. Therefore, appellant has an interest in this lawsuit. 820 ILCS 305/5(b) (West 2016)
(“the employer shall pay over to the injured employee *** all sums collected from such other
person by judgment or otherwise in excess of the amount of such compensation paid or to be
paid by under this Act”). See also Bernardini v. Home & Automobile Insurance Co., 64 Ill. App.
2d 465, 467 (1965) (“in Illinois causes of action for personal torts are not assignable. ***