THIRD DIVISION
[…] in an employer’s subrogation suit, section 2-408 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs whether
an employee can intervene in an employer’s subrogation suit. See Madison Two Associates, 227
Ill. 2d at 494-95 (“In light of this law, we must presume that when the General Assembly enacted
the tax objection provisions of the Property Tax Code without including a particular provision
addressed to intervention in circuit court, it intended the matter to be governed by the
intervention provisions set forth in article II of the Code of Civil Procedure.”). Section 2-408
establishes the requirements for intervention by right and permissive intervention:
“Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to
intervene in an action: *** when the representation of the applicant’s interest by
existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by
an order or judgment in the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a) (West 2016).
13
1-17-0385
“Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be
permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers a conditional right
to intervene; or (2) when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have
a question of law or fact in common.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b) (West 2016).
¶ 25 Defendants argue DeLuna v. Treister, 185 Ill. 2d 565 (1999) controls the issue of whether
appellant may intervene in the present suit. In DeLuna, the administrator of an estate filed a
medical malpractice claim against the defendant doctor and hospital.