WALTERS v. SPORER
[…] tion does not depend upon the use of a particular word,
but upon the character and effect of the provision itself.45
The terms “exception” and “reservation” are frequently used
synonymously, conjunctively, and interchangeably.46 It is
not necessarily conclusive, and many times not even sig-
nificant, whether the word “except” or “reserve” is s elected.47
The intent is the primary matter to be considered.48 The
Legislature’s intent to modify and eliminate such common-
law technicalities and exactions was codified in its adoption
of the Uniform Property Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-101 et seq.
(Reissue 2009).49 Specifically, § 76-106 provides that “[a]n
otherwise effective reservation of property by the conveyor
reserves the interest the conveyor had prior to the conveyance
unless an intent to reserve a different interest is effectively
manifested.”50
In its order, the court relied on a statement in Schaffert v.
Hartman51 to determine that a right of first refusal is not a
valid reservation because it does not create a right to use and
43
Restatement (First) of Property, supra note 17, § 473.
44
Elrod, supra note 41.
45
Id.