WALTERS v. SPORER
[…] part, the following language: “No estate or interest in land . . .
shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or
declared, unless . . . by deed of conveyance in writing, sub-
scribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrender-
ing or declaring the same.”
52
Id. at 274, 278 N.W.2d at 346, quoting Eiseley v. Spooner, 23 Neb. 470, 36
N.W. 659 (1888).
53
Elrod, supra note 41.
54
Restatement (First) of Property, supra note 17, § 473.
- 555 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
WALTERS v. SPORER
Cite as 298 Neb. 536
Here, the court applied § 36-105 instead of § 36-103.
Section 36-105, in relevant part, states: “Every contract . . . for
the sale of any lands, shall be void unless the contract or some
note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the
party by whom . . . sale is to be made.”
Based on our discussion above, the right of first refusal in
this case does not resemble a contract for the sale of land. The
right of first refusal was only a right to elect to purchase the
property at the same price and on the same terms and condi-