WALTERS v. SPORER
[…] “reserve,” it shows that John intended to create a right of first
refusal in himself through the conveyance. Accordingly, we
must give such effect to the provision, under § 76-106.
[15] John’s argument that a reservation is not subject to the
statute of frauds confuses the terms “exceptions” and “reser-
vations.” Only an exception is outside of the statute of frauds
by causing an interest to be withheld from the conveyance.
Instead, as a re-granting of an interest in land by the grantee,
a reservation is subject to the statute of frauds, Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 36-103 (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant
part, the following language: “No estate or interest in land . . .
shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or
declared, unless . . . by deed of conveyance in writing, sub-
scribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrender-
ing or declaring the same.”
52
Id. at 274, 278 N.W.2d at 346, quoting Eiseley v. Spooner, 23 Neb. 470, 36
N.W. 659 (1888).
53
Elrod, supra note 41.
54
Restatement (First) of Property, supra note 17, § 473.
- 555 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
WALTERS v.