State v. Villagomez
[…] factors. ORS 475.900(1)(b). Thus, the purpose that those
factors serve is to distinguish the two types of offenses and
to punish the more serious offense—i.e., the commercial
drug offense—more severely.
	        Logically, then, those eleven CDO factors would
describe facts separate from, and in addition to, those
required to prove “ordinary” or “regular” delivery that, in
the legislature’s view, would make an “ordinary” or “regu-
lar” delivery more serious. A review of those eleven factors
Cite as 362 Or 390 (2018)	399

supports that deduction.4 For example, subparagraph (B)
of ORS 475.900(1)(b) requires evidence that the “offender
was in possession of $300 or more in cash”; subparagraph
(C) requires evidence that the “offender was unlawfully in
	4
      The eleven factors in ORS 475.900(1)(b) are as follows:
  	 “(A) The delivery was of heroin, cocaine, methamphetamine, lysergic
  acid diethylamide, psilocybin or psilocin and was for consideration;
  	     “(B)  The offender was in possession of $300 or more in cash;
  	 “(C) The offender was unlawfully in possession of a firearm or other
  weapon as described in ORS 166.270 (2), or the offender used, attempted to
  use or threatened to use a deadly or dangerous weapon as defined in ORS
  161.015, or the offender was in possession of a firearm or other deadly or
  dangerous weapon as defined in ORS 161.015 for the purpose of using it in
  connection with a controlled substance offense;
  	     “(D)  The offender was in possession of materials being used for the pack-
  aging of controlled substances such as scales, wrapping or foil, other than
  the material being used to contain the substance that is the subject of the
  offense;