No. 2 January 19, 2018 337
[…] that he or she transferred to another person, which is not
the circumstance in this case.
To resolve this interpretive dispute, we begin with
the text of the statute. A careful reading of the financial
abuse statute supports the interpretation urged by Bankers.
ORS 124.110(1) provides that an action may be
brought for “financial abuse” in three different circum-
stances, only two of which have any relevance to the inter-
pretive exercise here.4 ORS 124.110(1)(a)—which is not the
basis for plaintiffs’ claim—allows a financial abuse action
4
The third circumstance, set out in ORS 124.110(1)(c), is when a person vio-
lates a restraining order issued under ORS 124.020 regarding sweepstakes.
344 Bates v. Bankers Life and Casualty Co.
“[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or
property of a vulnerable person.” (Emphasis added.) That
provision’s use of the emphasized words indicates that it
refers to the improper acquisition by another person of the
vulnerable person’s money or property—such as by fraud,
conversion, or theft. See Hoffart v. Wiggins, 226 Or App 545,