No. 2 January 19, 2018 337
[…] in the complaint and construe them in the light most favor-
able to plaintiffs. Philibert v. Kluser, 360 Or 698, 700, 385
P3d 1038 (2016). Under that standard, we accept the factual
assertions in the complaint, including plaintiffs’ allegations
that Bankers failed to act in good faith and intentionally
adopted practices that would hinder policyholders in obtain-
ing benefits to which they were contractually entitled. The
issue before us, then, is the legal question whether Bankers’
alleged conduct constitutes elder financial abuse under ORS
124.110(1)(b).
ORS 124.110 provides, in part:
“(1) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for
financial abuse in the following circumstances:
Cite as 362 Or 337 (2018) 341
“* * * * *
“(b) When a vulnerable person requests that another
person transfer to the vulnerable person any money or prop-
erty that the other person holds or controls and that belongs
to or is held in express trust, constructive trust or result-
ing trust for the vulnerable person, and the other person,
without good cause, either continues to hold the money or
property or fails to take reasonable steps to make the money
or property readily available to the vulnerable person when:
“(A) The ownership or control of the money or property
was acquired in whole or in part by the other person or
someone acting in concert with the other person from the
vulnerable person; and
“(B) The other person acts in bad faith, or knew or
should have known of the right of the vulnerable person
to have the money or property transferred as requested or
otherwise made available to the vulnerable person.”
(Emphasis added.) The successful plaintiff in an elder finan-
cial abuse action can recover three times the plaintiff’s eco-
nomic and noneconomic damages, as well as attorney fees.
ORS 124.100(2)(a) - (c).
Plaintiffs qualify as vulnerable persons under the
statute.