No. 2 January 19, 2018 337
[…] That element does not
require that there be wrongful conduct in the acquisition of
the money or property, but it does require that the money
or property at issue be acquired in whole or in part by the
person from the vulnerable person. The second element is
the vulnerable person’s request to the other person that the
other person “transfer” to the vulnerable person any money
or property that “belongs to” the vulnerable person, and the
third element is that the other person “without good cause”
continue to hold the money or property that “belongs to” the
vulnerable person. ORS 124.110(1)(b). The fourth element is
that the other person have acted “in bad faith, or knew or
should have known of the right of the vulnerable person to
have the money or property transferred as requested.” ORS
124.110(1)(b)(B).
Plaintiffs’ argument that Bankers’ failure to pay
insurance benefits to them constitutes elder financial abuse
runs into an initial, and fatal, textual barrier. Plaintiffs’
position essentially reads out of the statute the first ele-