Dontavious Lamar Copeland v. State of Florida
[…] At a subsequent hearing, the State argued that Mr. Copeland was neither “entitled to,” nor “eligible for” a 25-year review hearing, and that it had already cross- appealed the issue. The trial court denied the motion. As it now stands, Mr. Copeland appeals the life sentence and the State cross-appeals the trial court’s decision to grant a 25-year review hearing to Mr. Copeland. 2 II. A. Mr. Copeland argues that that his rights to a jury trial were violated at resentencing because the trial court considered the § 921.1401(2) sentencing factors, instead of a jury. Although the terms of this law provide that “the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant circumstances,” Mr. Copeland argues that the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, as interpreted in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000) and Hurst v.