STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TIMOTHY WARE
[…] with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim . . . [when] [t]he victim is less
than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). Sexual contact, in relevant
part, is “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . [or] the defendant’s . . . intimate
parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the
victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as
being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(6) (2010)
(amended 2013). Intimate parts are “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock
or breast of a human being[.]” Id. at (2).
Defendant does not challenge the proof to support any specific element of the
offense, but rather he argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction
because the State did not provide independent evidence to corroborate the victim’s
testimony.