Filed 2/9/18
[…] and any residual term of parole or PRCS”].) These cases do not impact the interpretation
of section 2900.5 because, as the People note, a “felony sentence” is not equivalent to a
“term of imprisonment.” Even if the terms were comparable, defendant fails to explain
why the interpretation of “felony sentence” for purposes of the Proposition 47
resentencing statute is applicable to the interpretation of “term of imprisonment” for
purposes of section 2900.5. (See Pinon, at p. 963 [“the word ‘sentence’ is ambiguous
and can be used in different ways”].)
9
Section 3451 provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other law and except for
persons [convicted of certain crimes], all persons released from prison on and after
October 1, 2011, or, whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5
after serving a prison term for a felony shall, upon release from prison and for a period
not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community
supervision provided by the probation department of the county to which the person is
being released . . . .” (§ 3451, subd. (a).)
10
would appear to foreclose Rangel’s argument that section 3451 should be applied the
same way as section 2900.5”].)10
Respectfully, we disagree with these opinions to the extent they suggest the phrase