Filed 2/9/18
[…] supervision instead of parole. Indeed, the same phrase appears in a similarly-worded
statute regarding parole. (Compare § 3000.08 [“A person released from state prison prior
to or on or after July 1, 2013, after serving a prison term, or whose sentence has been
deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5, for any of the following crimes is subject to
parole supervision by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the
jurisdiction of the court in the county in which the parolee is released . . . .” (italics
added)], with § 3451 [“Notwithstanding any other law and except for persons [convicted
of certain crimes], all persons released from prison on and after October 1, 2011, or,
whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5 after serving a prison
term for a felony shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three
12
years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by
the probation department of the county to which the person is being released . . . .”
(italics added)].) Although the parole statute does not include the phrase
“notwithstanding any other law,” we are unaware of any cases finding its requirement
that relevant persons are “subject to parole” conflicts with section 2900.5’s provision of
custody credits.