United States v. Steven Zinnel
[…] Moreover, Zinnel was indicted for the act of concealing various items of property. Double jeopardy is not implicated because “[t]he fact that several different items of property belonging to the estate of a bankrupt were concealed does not multiply the number of offenses.” Edwards v. United States, 265 F.2d 302, 306 (9th Cir. 1959). b. Eidson’s money laundering charges There was no amendment or variance with respect to Eidson. The government properly charged Eidson under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(h) and 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), which require that the defendant conducted or attempted to conduct a “financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.” The trial record shows that the attempted transaction involved actual proceeds of bankruptcy fraud in System 3’s bank account. Eidson’s challenge to Count 19 is similarly misguided.