Vasquez v. Whole Foods Market, Inc.
[…] Sears Roebuck, 803 A.2d 482, 490 (Md. 2002). Thus, in Maryland, the availability of a statutory remedy forecloses recognition of a common law wrongful discharge claim. Here, much like Vasquez, Bautista and Njie premise their claim on Maryland’s Wage Payment and Collection Law, Md. Code Lab. & Empl. § 3-501 et seq. (“Maryland Wage Law”). Am. Compl. ¶ 49d–f. That statute, however, provides injured employees a remedy. If an employer fails to pay employee “wages”—a term that includes bonuses, Md. Code Lab. & Empl. § 3-501(c)(2)(i)—the employee may “bring an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages.” Id. § 3–507.2(a). And, if “a court finds that an employer withheld the wages of an employee in violation of [the Wage Law] . . . the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.” Id. § 3–507.2(b). As a District Court in Maryland has held, these statutory remedies foreclose a common law claim for wrongful discharge.