Helen Shaw as Administrator for the Estate of John Suttle v. Lawrence B. Gross, M.D.
[…] Behrman, No. W2016-00643-COA-R3-CV, 2017 WL 2791172 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 27, 2017). The issue in Jones primarily related to fraudulent concealment. In any event, the Tennessee Supreme Court specifically determined that the discovery rule allowing a plaintiff one year from the date of discovery of his or her cause of action is applicable in health care liability actions, even where the plaintiff discovers the injury within one year of the date the negligence occurred. See Hoffman v. Hosp. Affiliates, Inc., 652 S.W.2d 341, 344 (Tenn. 1983) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2)(“In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one- year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.”)). This argument is unavailing. 5 Appellant largely fails to include any argument in her initial brief to this Court regarding the accrual and expiration of the statute of limitations, choosing instead to focus on the dates and addresses of the pre-suit notices.