Helen Shaw as Administrator for the Estate of John Suttle v. Lawrence B. Gross, M.D.
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. Martin, 175 Tenn. 517, 526, 136 S.W.2d 52, 56 (1940)). While under the traditional rule, a cause of action accrues immediately upon injury, Tennessee follows the discovery rule, which provides that “‘the cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations commences to run when the patient discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence for his own health and welfare, should have discovered the resulting injury.’” Redwing, 363 S.W.3d at 458 (quoting Teeters v. Currey, 518 S.W.2d 512, 517 (Tenn. 1974)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116 (“In the event the alleged injury [in a health care liability action] is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.”). Under the discovery rule as it currently exists, the patient’s cause of action accrues when the patient discovers “not only the . . . injury but also . . . the source of the injury.” Redwing, 363 S.W.3d at 458 (citing Sherrill v. Souder, 325 S.W.3d 584, 595 (Tenn. 2010)); see also Foster v.