IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2017 order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming
the decision of a referee to dismiss Claimant’s appeal as untimely. We affirm.
Claimant filed an application for unemployment compensation benefits on
December 11, 2016. The local service center determined that Claimant was
financially ineligible for benefits under section 404(c) of the Unemployment
Compensation Law (Law)1 because her employer, Sky Financial Services, Inc.
1
Act of Dec. 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 804(c). Section
404(c) of the Law provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this act, any employe
with less than sixteen (16) ‘credit weeks’ during the employe’s base year shall be ineligible to
receive any amount of compensation.” 43 P.S. § 804(c).
(Employer), had not reported Claimant’s wages to the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania. R. Item Nos. 1-2; N.T., 2/2/17, at 5. On December 20, 2016, the local
service center mailed a Notice of Financial Determination (Notice) to Claimant’s
last known postal address.