STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARRELL WAYNE BUMPAS
[…] The maximum Range III sentence for a Class D felony is twelve years.
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-111(b)(4); -112(c)(4) (2016). Although the trial court found
applicable grounds upon which it could impose consecutive sentences, the trial court
determined in its discretion that the sentences should run concurrently, for a total
effective sentence of twelve years. Regarding the Defendant’s request for alternative
sentencing, the trial court found that the Defendant’s past inability to comply with
probation made the Defendant “not a viable candidate for alternative release.” See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(C) (2016) (“[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have
frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant”). The trial court did
not abuse its discretion in sentencing the Defendant.
Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, the judgments of the criminal court are affirmed.
____________________________________
ROBERT L. HOLLOWAY, JR., JUDGE
- 12 -