MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] standard of review. We do not reweigh evidence or assess the credibility of
witnesses, and we will consider only the evidence, and the reasonable
inferences drawn therefrom, that are most favorable to the verdict. Gleason v.
State, 965 N.E.2d 702, 708 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). We will affirm a conviction “if
the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative
value to support the verdict.” Id. “Reversal is appropriate only when a
reasonable trier of fact would not be able to form inferences as to each material
element of the offense.” Id.
[9] Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3(a) provides in applicable part that, “A person
who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other
person’s consent commits criminal confinement. The statute further provides
that the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly
weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(2)(A).
[10] Here, the evidence showed that Porter chased Shofner around the gas station
store, pulled out a black .380 caliber handgun, racked the slide of his handgun
to chamber a round, grabbed Shofner, placed his handgun on the side of her