D.A. v. D.P. (mem. dec,)
[…] Appellee’s Br. at 13 n.2. Mother responds that she has not abandoned that claim and maintains that she was entitled under the statute to a change in venue. We agree with Father that, primarily, Mother’s appellate arguments focus on the position that she was denied a fair trial and due process, but because she does refer to and include argument regarding Indiana Code section 34-35-1-1, Appellant’s Br. at 30-31, we will address whether the trial court should have granted a change of venue pursuant to that statute. [22] Under Indiana Code section 34-35-1-1(3), and as is relevant here, the court shall change the venue of any civil action upon the application of either party if “[t]he opposite party has an undue influence over the citizens of the county, or an odium attaches to the applicant or to the applicant’s cause of action or defense, on account of local prejudice.” Here, the trial court held a hearing on the matter on September 12, 2016, at which Mother’s counsel argued to Judge Bowers that, due to Father’s employment with the Elkhart County Prosecutor’s Office, Father possessed influence in the county and in the judicial processes, as reflected by the