D.A. v. D.P. (mem. dec,)
[…] Id. at 133-34. Judge Bowers approved the recommendation and dismissed Mother’s petition for order of protection on March 31, 2017. Id. at 135. Mother now appeals. Discussion and Decision [14] Mother asserts that the trial court erred when it denied her Verified Petition that sought a change of venue from Elkhart County. In her Verified Petition, Mother argued that she was entitled to a change of venue pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-35-1-1, which states, in relevant part: The court or the judge shall change the venue of any civil action upon the application of either party, made upon affidavit showing one (1) or more of the following causes: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1705-PO-966 | February 12, 2018 Page 8 of 14 .... (3) The opposite party has an undue influence over the citizens of the county, or an odium attaches to the applicant or to the applicant’s cause of action or defense, on account of local prejudice. Ind. Code § 34-35-1-1(3); Appellant’s App. Vol. II at 77-80. The decision to grant or deny a change of venue from the county will be reviewed for abuse of discretion. Eads v. State, 677 N.E.2d 524, 525 (Ind. 1997).