1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 7 Make Deductions for Federal Impact Aid Payments Zuni Received for the
8 Entire 2010 Fiscal Year
9 {31} Zuni contends that Section 7709 allows a deduction only for those impact aid
10 payments received after certification, not for payments received earlier in the fiscal
11 year. See Zuni II, 2017-NMCA-003, ¶ 19 (“There is nothing in the SEG or Title 20
12 of the United States Code that allows for a ‘retroactive’ deduction after the DOE
13 Secretary issues its certificate.”). Zuni argues that the prohibition contained in
14 Section 7709(d)(2), that a “State may not take into consideration payments under this
15 subchapter before such State’s program of State aid has been certified by the [DOE]
16 Secretary,” dictates that the Department may not take a deduction for impact aid
17 payments received by Zuni in the months preceding certification, even after
18 certification is obtained. This means the Department, although certified for the entire