1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 15 government intended for states to circumvent the restrictions by calling their
16 deductions “estimates.” The Department may not take into consideration federal
17 impact aid payments, anticipated or actually received, until the State has received its
18 certification from the DOE Secretary. See Zuni II, 2017-NMCA-003, ¶ 18.
19
1 {29} We note, however, that under new federal regulations, a state may consider
2 impact aid prior to certification if a state has received special permission from the
3 DOE Secretary. See 34 C.F.R. § 222.161(a)(6)(i) (2016) (“If the [DOE] Secretary has
4 not made a determination [under Section 7709] for a fiscal year, the State may request
5 permission from the Secretary to make estimated or preliminary State aid payments
6 for that fiscal year, that consider a portion of Impact Aid payments . . . in accordance
7 with this section.”). Although these regulations were not in effect during the 2010
8 fiscal year, we acknowledge that the State shall have this option going forward.
9 {30} We do recognize that if certification is issued late in the fiscal year, as occurred