1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 14 percent of grants . . . authorized in accordance with Title 20 of the United States
15 Code”). See also State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 10, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022
16 (“A statutory subsection may not be considered in a vacuum, but must be considered
17 in reference to the statute as a whole and in reference to statutes dealing with the
18 same general subject matter.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation
19 omitted)).
15
1 {22} While the language is clear that certification must be issued before a state may
2 consider impact aid payments, Section 7709 is arguably ambiguous as to the meaning
3 of “payments.” See § 7713, “Definitions” (providing no definition of “payments”
4 under the Impact Aid Act); § 7709(a)(1) (“[A] State may not . . . consider payments
5 under this subchapter in determining . . . (A) the eligibility of a [school district] for
6 State aid for free public education; or (B) the amount of such aid . . . .” (emphasis
7 added)); § 7709 (b)(1) (“A State may reduce State aid to a [school district] that
8 receives a payment . . . .” (emphasis added)). In fact, this ambiguity is the crux of the
9 Department’s argument. The Department argues that the word “payments” in Section