1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 3 Section 22-8-25(C)(2) (emphasis added). In calculating the SEG distribution for a
4 district, the Department is required to calculate and deduct from the distribution
5 seventy-five percent of federal revenues (impact aid payments) authorized “in
6 accordance with Title 20 of the United States Code.” Id.; see also § 22-8-25(D)(5),
7 (6) (providing for the calculation and deduction of local and federal revenues as
8 defined by the Public School Finance Act).
9 {20} Here, “Title 20” means Section 7709 of the federal Impact Aid Act. Section
10 7709 forms the backdrop for how we interpret Section 22-8-25(C) of our Public
11 School Finance Act. Section 7709 does not allow a state to take into consideration
12 impact aid payments in allocating funds to a district unless the DOE Secretary
13 “determines, and certifies . . . that the State has in effect a program of State aid that
14 equalizes expenditures for free public education among [school districts] in the
15 State.” 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(1). Section 7709 further addresses treatment of state aid
16 as follows:
17 If a State has in effect a program of State aid for free public education
18 for any fiscal year, which is designed to equalize expenditures for free