1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 14 State [funds] to [a school district] that is eligible for [impact aid] than such [school
15 district] would receive if such [school district] were not so eligible.”).
16 {9} Congress created an exception, however, that allows a state to reduce the
17 amount of state funding provided to a district receiving impact aid if the DOE
18 Secretary determines and certifies that the state has a program in effect, such as New
6
1 Mexico’s public school funding formula, that “equalizes expenditures for free public
2 education among [school districts] in the State.” 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(1). States
3 intending to reduce funding to districts receiving impact aid must apply to the federal
4 government for certification every fiscal year. See 20 U.S.C. § 7709(c)(1)(A) (“Any
5 State that wishes to consider [impact aid payments] in providing State [funds] to
6 [school districts] shall submit to the [DOE Secretary], not later than 120 days before
7 the beginning of the State’s fiscal year, a written notice of such State’s intention to
8 do so.”). Certification from the DOE Secretary allows New Mexico to reduce state
9 funding to a district in an amount equal to seventy-five percent of the impact aid
10 received by the district. See § 22-8-25(C)(2), (D)(5), (D)(6).