Com. v. Redman, R.
[…] suppress Appellant’s blood test results as his factual finding that
      the dissipation of alcohol in Appellant’s blood and the two hour
      rule were exigent circumstances negating the necessity of a
      warrant.

Appellant’s brief at 2.

      At the outset, we must discuss the jurisprudential developments

pertinent to this matter, which occurred after we first considered Appellant’s

claimed errors.    As noted above, when initially tasked with disposing of

Appellant’s claims, we determined that this matter was controlled by 75

Pa.C.S. § 1547, notwithstanding Appellant’s challenge to the trial court’s ruling

based upon 75 Pa.C.S. § 3577. Section 1547 reads, in relevant part:

   (a)   General rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in actual
         physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this
         Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one

                                      -3-
J-A22037-15


         or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose
         of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence
         of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable
         ground to believe the person to have been driving, operating
         or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle:

         (1) in violation of section 1543(b)(1.1) (relating to driving
             while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), 3802
             (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
             substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating a
             motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock); or

         (2) which was involved in an accident in which the operator or
             passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian required
             treatment at a medical facility or was killed.

   (b)   Suspension for refusal.--

         (1)   If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section
               3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to
               do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by
               the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating
               privilege of the person as follows [delineating specific
               punishments].

75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a) and (b).        The statute sets forth that, “if the person

refuses to submit to chemical testing,” that person will be subject to additional

or enhanced criminal penalties. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(ii). Significantly,

our Supreme Court has previously held that the Implied Consent Law “grants

an explicit right to a driver who is under arrest for driving under the influence