Com. v. Redman, R.
[…] prove the alcohol concentration in an individual’s blood within two hours of

the operation of the vehicle, is not a valid consideration when determining

exigency. In this vein, he alleges that there is an exception to the two-hour

rule when the Commonwealth establishes good cause as to why the chemical

test could not be obtained within the two-hour window. He maintains that,

since Appellant was rendered unconscious because of the medical treatment

he received following his car accident, the Commonwealth had sufficient cause

____________________________________________


5 Section 3802, which governs driving under the influence of alcohol or other
controlled substances, requires the Commonwealth to establish the requisite
alcohol concentration within an individual’s blood “within two hours after the
individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the
movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(2), (b), (c), (e) and (f).
Notwithstanding these provisions, the statute provides an exception to the
two-hour rule where “the Commonwealth shows good cause explaining why
the chemical test sample could not be obtained within two hours,” and, “where
the Commonwealth establishes that the individual did not imbibe any alcohol
or utilize a controlled substance between the time the individual was arrested
and the time the sample was obtained.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3802(g).

                                          - 12 -
J-A22037-15