Com. v. Redman, R.
[…] punishments].

75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a) and (b).        The statute sets forth that, “if the person

refuses to submit to chemical testing,” that person will be subject to additional

or enhanced criminal penalties. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(ii). Significantly,

our Supreme Court has previously held that the Implied Consent Law “grants

an explicit right to a driver who is under arrest for driving under the influence

to refuse to consent to chemical testing.” Commonwealth v. Eisenhart,

611 A.2d 681, 683 (Pa. 1992).

      Also of import is 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755, which governs reports by

emergency room personnel. That provision reads, in pertinent part:




                                       -4-
J-A22037-15


  (a)   General rule.--If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the
        person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control
        of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires
        medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if
        probable cause exists to believe a violation of the section 3802
        (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
        substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his
        designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persons
        and transmit them within 24 hours for testing to the
        Department of Health or a clinical laboratory licensed and
        approved by the Department of Health and specifically
        designated for this purpose. This section shall be applicable to
        all injured occupants who were capable of motor vehicle
        operation if the operator or person in actual physical control of
        the movement of the motor vehicle cannot be determined.
        Test results shall be released upon request of the person
        tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials or
        agencies.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a). We have held that these two provisions,

     comprise a statutory scheme which, under particular
     circumstances, not only imply the consent of a driver to undergo
     chemical or blood tests, but also require hospital personnel to