#28268-r-GAS
[…] of that [15 years] penitentiary time immediately. The most it let’s [sic] me do is
send [Hale] to county jail for 180 days.”
[¶14.] A question remains, however, whether the circuit court accepted the
binding agreement such that it must honor the agreed disposition when sentencing
Hale. The State and Hale assert that the circuit court accepted the agreement at
least implicitly. The circuit court, however, informed the parties that it had only
accepted Hale’s guilty plea and the factual basis to support that plea, not the plea
agreement.
[¶15.] Under SDCL 23A-7-9 (Rule 11(e)(2)), when a plea agreement has been
reached, “the court shall, on the record, require the disclosure of the agreement in
open court, or on a showing of good cause, in chambers, at the time the plea is
offered.” (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that “[t]hereupon, the
court may accept or reject the agreement, or may defer its decision as to the
acceptance or rejection until there has been an opportunity to consider the
presentence report.” Id. (emphasis added).