Whitaker v. Whitaker
[…] In regard to exhibit 3, the search warrant, even if we assume without deciding that it should
not have been admitted into evidence, there was sufficient evidence without it to conclude that the
harassment protection order should be extended for 1 year. Accordingly, any error in its admission
was harmless error. Gregory’s first assignment of error is without merit.
Sufficiency of Evidence.
Gregory next assigns that the evidence was insufficient to justify the issuance of a harassment
protection order. The harassment protection order in this case was entered on the basis of
§ 28-311.09, the purpose and terms of which are contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue
2016). Section 28-311.02 provides in relevant part:
                (1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws dealing with stalking offenses
        which will protect victims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified, threatened,
        or intimidated by individuals who intentionally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or
        impose any restraint on their personal liberty and which will not prohibit constitutionally
        protected activities.
                (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05, 28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
                (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at
        a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which
        serves no legitimate purpose.

        In analyzing § 28-311.02, the Nebraska Supreme Court has concluded that Nebraska’s
stalking and harassment statutes are given an objective construction and that the victim’s
experience resulting from the perpetrator’s conduct should be assessed on an objective basis. In re
Interest of Jeffrey K., 273 Neb. 239, 728 N.W.2d 606 (2007). Thus, the inquiry is whether a
reasonable person would be seriously terrified, threatened, or intimidated by the perpetrator’s
conduct. Id.
        Jeffrey testified that he felt threatened by Gregory’s conduct. He testified that the