COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unless a literal construction would result in a manifest absurdity.
Thus, when the legislature has used words of a clear and definite
meaning, the courts cannot place on them a construction that
amounts to holding that the legislature did not intend what it
actually has expressed.
Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd. Pshp., 255 Va. 335, 339-40, 497 S.E.2d 335, 337 (1998) (citations
omitted). Also, “[w]ords in a statute should be interpreted, if possible, to avoid rendering words
superfluous.” Cook v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 111, 114, 597 S.E.2d 84, 87 (2004).
Code § 18.2-280(E) states the Commonwealth is not precluded “from electing to
prosecute under any other applicable provision of law instead of this section.” (Emphasis
added). “Generally, the words and phrases used in a statute should be given their ordinary and
usually accepted meaning . . . .” Woolfolk v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 840, 847, 447 S.E.2d
-5-
530, 534 (1994). “Elect” is defined as “to pick out; to select from two or more; to choose; to