COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] commits that offense while committing murder or robbery. The statute simply gives the
Commonwealth a choice as to which offense to prosecute and the Commonwealth can proceed
with the murder and robbery charges, if it so chooses.
A statute should be construed consistent with legislative intent, as determined from the
words used in the statute. See Turner v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 312, 323, 777 S.E.2d 569,
575 (2015). If the legislature had intended the statute to mean what the Commonwealth asserts it
means, the legislature could have said so. For example, Code §§ 18.2-36.1 and 18.2-36.2, which
provide that a person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter if he causes the death of another
while driving or operating a watercraft while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, state that
“[t]he provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other homicide statute.”
Code §§ 18.2-36.1(C) and 18.2-36.2(C). Code § 18.2-108.01, which proscribes the commission
-6-
of larceny with the intent to sell or distribute stolen property, contains a provision specifying that
“[a] violation of this section constitutes a separate and distinct offense.”