COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] decision, did not show what was happening at the moment [appellant] fired his weapon[,]
whether [appellant] was shot prior to allegedly discharging his firearm.” Appellant argued at
trial during his motion to strike that the video did not show who was the first person to brandish
2
Self-defense is not limited to homicide. Self-defense “is a response to the threat of
death or serious bodily harm. It is a defense to an act of violence that repels violence directed at
the defendant.” Graham v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 662, 672, 525 S.E.2d 567, 572 (2000).
In fact, Code § 18.2-280(D) states that the statute does not apply to any “person whose said
willful act is otherwise justifiable or excusable at law in the protection of his life or property, or
is otherwise specifically authorized by law.”
-9-
or fire a firearm, as appellant was “struck almost instantly several times” and then “an unknown
person” fired a weapon3 and “undoubtedly there’s firing coming from the vehicle as well, but
[the video does not show] the timeline in which that occurred.” Appellant also argued there was