Com. v. Rodriguez, A.
[…] Commonwealth v. Griffin, 65 A.3d 932, 935 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted). In his Rule 2119(f) statement, Rodriguez asserts that the sentencing court failed to state its reasons on the record, did not order a PSI, and “focused almost entirely on the egregious conduct of [the d]efendant as well as the seriousness of the injury suffered by the victim.” Brief of Appellant, at 10. Accordingly, Rodriguez argues, the court failed to comply with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).3 Rodriguez also asserts that the court violated the general ____________________________________________ 3 Section 9721(b) requires, in relevant part, as follows: (b) General standards.--In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. The court shall also consider any guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing[.] In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, . . . the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). -9- J-S79019-17 sentencing provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b), 4 where his maximum sentence is 6.67 times his minimum.