Com. v. Rodriguez, A.
[…] Commonwealth v. Coulverson, 34 A.3d 135 (Pa. Super. 2011). Accordingly, we will address the merits of Rodriguez’s claims. Our review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence are statutorily constrained. Section 9781 of the Sentencing Code provides, in relevant part: c) Determination on appeal.—The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: ____________________________________________ 4Section 9756(b) provides that “[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b). - 10 - J-S79019-17 (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously; (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the application of the