State ex rel. Torrez v. Whitaker
[…] See D.C. Code Sec. 23-1321(c)(3) (West 2017) (prohibiting a court from setting a “financial condition” that would “result in the preventive detention of the person”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 276, § 58A(2)(B)(iv) (West 2017) (providing that a “judicial officer may not impose a financial condition that results in the pretrial detention of the person”); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:162-17(c)(1) (West 2017) (providing that a “court shall not impose . . . monetary bail . . . for the purpose of preventing the release of the eligible defendant”). {36} A number of states have taken other steps to decrease the justice system’s reliance on commercial sureties and other monetary bail. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.510 (West 2017) (abolishing by statute the commercial bail bond industry); see also, 725 Ill. Comp. Stat.