State ex rel. Torrez v. Whitaker
[…] C. Massachusetts {51} Following the federal example, in 1994 the Massachusetts Legislature enacted new procedures to permit pretrial detention of proven dangerous defendants in prosecutions for designated felony and domestic abuse cases. See 1994 Mass. Acts 614, 617, now codified as Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 276, § 58A(3) (West 2017) (providing that upon motion by the prosecutor and after a hearing, if a judge “finds by clear and convincing evidence that no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community” in the designated categories of prosecution, the judge “shall order the detention of the person prior to trial”).