State ex rel. Torrez v. Whitaker
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §3142(c)(2) (2012) (requiring that in determining “[r]elease . . . conditions” for an accused person, “[t]he judicial officer may not impose a financial condition that results in . . . pretrial detention”); Rule 5-401(E)(1)(c) NMRA (“The court shall not set a secured bond that a defendant cannot afford for the purpose of detaining a defendant who is otherwise eligible for pretrial release.”). {35} Many other jurisdictions have also followed the federal model in explicitly prohibiting pretrial detention simply for lack of money to buy a bail bond. See D.C. Code Sec. 23-1321(c)(3) (West 2017) (prohibiting a court from setting a “financial condition” that would “result in the preventive detention of the person”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 276, § 58A(2)(B)(iv) (West 2017) (providing that a “judicial officer may not impose a financial condition that results in the pretrial detention of the person”); see also N.J. Stat.