NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] the town of Swampscott's department of public works. On June
13, 2010, Vernava sustained injuries while performing job-
related duties. He began receiving workers' compensation
benefits the same day. In addition to the workers' compensation
benefits, under G. L. c. 152, § 69, Vernava also received two
hours per week of sick or vacation pay (supplemental pay) in
order to maintain his union membership and life insurance.2
2
Employees who are unable to work because of injuries
sustained on the job can seek benefits in lieu of salary under
the workers' compensation act. See G. L. c. 152, §§ 29 ("no
compensation shall be paid for any period for which wages were
earned"), 34, 34A, 35. An employee's absence from work does not
automatically diminish his or her accrued vacation and sick
time. Under G. L. c. 152, § 69, which governs payments in
excess of workers' compensation benefits for public employees, a