MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] habitual offender enhancement and release him. Roby now appeals.
Decision
[8] Roby argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to correct
erroneous sentence. We review the trial court’s denial of a motion to correct
erroneous sentence for an abuse of discretion, which occurs when the trial
court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
before it. Davis v. State, 978 N.E.2d 470, 472 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
[9] An inmate who believes that he has been erroneously sentenced may file a
motion to correct the sentence pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15. Neff v.
State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15
provides as follows:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 10A01-1704-CR-832| February 14, 2018 Page 4 of 8
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
The purpose of this statute is to provide prompt, direct access to an
uncomplicated legal process for correcting erroneous or illegal sentences.
Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004).
[10] A statutory motion to correct erroneous sentence may only be used to correct