MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 26). Accordingly, he has waived his appellate argument regarding his hearing motion. See Griffith v. State, 59
N.E.3d 947, 958 n.5 (Ind. 2016) (explaining that the defendant had waived his argument by failing to present
cogent argument; Ind. Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a). Waiver notwithstanding, neither the motion to correct
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1708-CR-1832| February 14, 2018 Page 5 of 9
[9] In regard to Drummond’s first argument, we note that, at the time of
Drummond’s sentencing, INDIANA CODE § 35-38-3-2(b) required a sentencing
judgment to include “the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for
time spent in confinement before sentencing[.]” I.C. § 35-38-3-2(b)(4). When a
defendant’s judgment of conviction (or abstract of judgment for Marion County
defendants) does not set forth the presentence credit time, our Indiana Supreme
Court has explained that the following appellate presumption applies: