Cook v. Orr
[…] city board of elections.” That is incorrect. In every city adopting Article 6 of the Election Code

“there shall be created a board of election commissioners, which shall be composed of 3

members, each of whom shall be designated as an election commissioner, and shall be appointed

                                                - 10 ­
1-18-0246


by the circuit court in the county in which such city *** shall be located.” 10 ILCS 5/6-21 (West

2016). The board of commissioners is required to “secure and open an office” and keep

“ordinary business hours.” 10 ILCS 5/6-24 (West 2016). The Election Code provides that

“[u]pon the opening of such office the county clerk of the county in which such city *** is

situated shall, upon demand, turn over to such board all registry books, registration record cards,

poll books, tally sheets and ballot boxes heretofore used and all other books, forms, blanks and

stationary of every description in his hands in any way relating to elections or the holding of

elections within such city.” Id. Section 6-26 of the Election Code reads as follows:

                       “The board of election commissioners shall make all necessary rules and

               regulations, not inconsistent with this Article 6 and Articles 14 and 18 of this Act,