Cook v. Orr
[…] question. Nonetheless, that fact, plaintiff argues, does not aid the Board because in those

instances, “[t]here is no unity as we have here in the county-wide office of Commissioner of the

MWRD.” (Emphasis omitted.)

¶ 16   In support of his argument the local election official and the election authority are unified

in the Clerk for this particular county office, plaintiff first argues “nowhere in the [Election]

Code are the duties of a county clerk as the election authority for the county ever transferred to a

city board of elections.” That is incorrect. In every city adopting Article 6 of the Election Code

“there shall be created a board of election commissioners, which shall be composed of 3

members, each of whom shall be designated as an election commissioner, and shall be appointed

                                                - 10 ­
1-18-0246


by the circuit court in the county in which such city *** shall be located.” 10 ILCS 5/6-21 (West

2016). The board of commissioners is required to “secure and open an office” and keep

“ordinary business hours.” 10 ILCS 5/6-24 (West 2016). The Election Code provides that