Cook v. Orr
[…] 1
               Section 1-3 defines “local election official” as “the clerk or secretary of a unit of local
       government.” 10 ILCS 5/1-3(10) (West 2016).
       2
               See also “2018 Election Calendar” (April 25, 2017), Chicago Board of Election
       Commissioners (available at https://app.chicagoelections.com/documents/general/P2018-G2018­
       Election-Calendar-E.pdf.).

                                                  -7­
1-18-0246


counted. The Board argued what “is truly at issue between the parties is the proper statutory


interpretation of Section 17-16.1 of the Election Code.”


¶ 13   Section 17-16.1 of the Election Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:


                       “Write-in votes shall be counted only for persons who have filed notarized

               declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with the proper election authority

               or authorities not later than 61 days prior to the election.” 10 ILCS 5/17-16.1

               (West 2016).

Section 17-16.1 of the Election Code is contained in Article 17 of the statute, which governs the

conduct of elections and making returns. Also applicable is Article 18 of the Election Code,