Cook v. Orr
[…] declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with the proper election authority

               or authorities not later than 61 days prior to the election.” 10 ILCS 5/17-16.1

               (West 2016).

Section 17-16.1 of the Election Code is contained in Article 17 of the statute, which governs the

conduct of elections and making returns. Also applicable is Article 18 of the Election Code,

which governs the conduct of elections and making returns in municipalities under the

jurisdiction of a Board of Election Commissioners. Article 18 contains section 18-9.1, which

similarly provides that “[w]rite-in votes shall be counted only for persons who have filed

notarized declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with the proper election authority or

authorities not later than 61 days prior to the election.” 10 ILCS 5/18-9.1 (West 2016). Section

1-3(8) defines “election authority” as “a county clerk or a Board of Election Commissioners.”

¶ 14   Plaintiff first argues that the Board erroneously based its determination he had to file his

declaration with it on this court’s decision in Lewis.