Cook v. Orr
[…] the election authority for elections in the City of Chicago. See 10 ILCS 5/6-26 (West 2016).

¶ 20   In fact, section 7-14 bolsters that conclusion because the “certification” required by

section 7-14 is then transmitted to the Board for the Board to place those candidates on the ballot

“for the general primary in that election jurisdiction.” 10 ILCS 5/7-14 (West 2016). Additional

support for concluding the Board is the election authority for elections in Chicago, and that

plaintiff was required to file his declaration of intent with the Board, is found in sections 17-16.1

and 18-9.1, which both require an election authority that receives a notarized declaration of

intent to be a write-in candidate to “deliver a list of all persons who have filed such declarations

to the election judges in the appropriate precincts prior to the election.” 10 ILCS 5/17-16.1; 18­

                                                - 14 ­
1-18-0246


9.1 (West 2016). Nowhere does the Election Code state one election authority (e.g., the Clerk),

must notify another election authority (e.g., the City of Chicago), that it received a declaration of