COMMONWEALTH vs. ROGELIO R. BUCKLEY.
[…] stop for a traffic violation," as here, "officers are not
required to 'ignore what [they] see[], smell[] or hear[].'"
Cruz, 459 Mass. at 466, quoting Bartlett, 41 Mass. App. Ct. at
471.
3. Consent. The defendant argues that the evidence should
be suppressed because the driver did not voluntarily consent to
the search of the vehicle. See Commonwealth v. Podgurski, 386
Mass. 385, 390-392 (1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1222 (1983)
(passenger may object to validity of vehicle search). A
warrantless search such as this is presumptively unreasonable
under both the Fourth Amendment and art. 14 unless one of the
16
See G. L. c. 94C, § 32N (directing police departments to
"enforce [G. L. c. 94C, § 32L,] in a manner consistent with the
non-criminal disposition provisions of [G. L. c. 40, § 21D]").
17
Effective December, 2016, the Regulation and Taxation of
Marijuana Act states, in pertinent part, that adults shall not
be penalized or sanctioned "under the laws of the commonwealth
in any manner" for possessing an ounce or less of marijuana.