Ninety Six, LLC v. Wareham Fire District
[…] determining the methods of fixing prices or rates related to the

use of water"); Morton v. Hanover, 43 Mass. App. Ct. 197, 205
                                                                  13


(1997) (there need only be "reasonable basis for surcharging the

plaintiffs for water service benefits [that] are particularized

to them").    We will therefore uphold the assessments unless the

plaintiff can show that they are "unreasonable" or impermissibly

"discriminatory."    Henry B. Byors & Sons, 358 Mass. at 359.   See

Seiler v. Board of Sewer Commrs. of Hingham, 353 Mass. 452, 457

(1968); Exeter Realty, 356 Mass. at 404; Morton, 43 Mass. App.

Ct. at 205.

    3.   G. L. c. 40, § 42K.    The parties' dispute centers on

the meaning of the provision in G. L. c. 40, § 42K, that

"[p]otential water units shall be calculated on the basis of

zoning in effect at the date of assessment."   Under the

plaintiff's interpretation, this provision requires that the

district consider only the town of Wareham's zoning by-laws when

calculating potential water units.   As a result, the plaintiff

argues, the only lots that can be considered potential units are