Ninety Six, LLC v. Wareham Fire District
[…] G. L. c. 41, § 81O, inserted by St. 1953, c. 674, § 7.

"Subdivision control . . . has as a major purpose ensuring that

the subdivision provides adequate drainage, sewerage, and water

facilities, without harmful effect to adjoining land and to the

lots in the subdivision."   Meyer v. Planning Bd. of Westport, 29

Mass. App. Ct. 167, 170 (1990).     "A planning board's rules and

regulations, adopted under the requirements of G. L. c. 41,

§ 81Q, address these general purposes by establishing definite

standards for streets and utilities."     Beale v. Planning Bd. of

Rockland, 423 Mass. 690, 696 (1996).

    The statute defines "subdivision" as "the division of a

tract of land into two or more lots," but with certain

exemptions.   G. L. c. 41, § 81L, as appearing in St. 1956,

c. 282.   The exemptions apply "if, at the time [the division of

land] is made, every lot within the tract so divided has

frontage on
                                                                   6


    "(a) a public way or a way which the clerk of the city or
    town certifies is maintained and used as a public way, or

    "(b) a way shown on a plan theretofore approved and
    endorsed in accordance with the subdivision control law, or

    "(c) a way in existence when the subdivision control law
    became effective in the city or town in which the land
    lies, having, in the opinion of the planning board,