Ninety Six, LLC v. Wareham Fire District
[…] The Legislature originally provided for betterment

assessments to be calculated by applying a "fixed uniform rate,"

based on the estimated cost of laying the water pipes, according

to (1) the frontage of the benefited land on the way in which

the water pipe will be laid, (2) the land area within a fixed

depth from the way, (3) the valuation of the land, or (4) any

combination of these measures.    G. L. c. 40, § 42H, inserted by

St. 1955, c. 332.     Since 1994 a municipality that accepts the

provisions of § 42K may as an alternative use a "uniform unit

method."   G. L. c. 40, § 42K, inserted by St. 1994, c. 60, § 66.

This method is based on the number of water units, including

"potential" units, to be served by the water mains, without

regard to the frontage of the land on the way:

    "[T]he water commissioners may assess betterments . . . for
    the construction and connection of water mains and services
    by a uniform unit method which shall be based upon the
    common main construction costs divided among the total
    number of existing and potential water units to be
    served . . . . Each water unit shall be equal to a single
    family residence. Potential water units shall be
    calculated on the basis of zoning in effect at the date of
    assessment."

G. L. c. 40, § 42K.
                                                                     5


    Also relevant to this dispute is the subdivision control

law, G. L. c. 41, §§ 81K to 81GG.     In a city or town that has

accepted the provisions of the law, a person may not "make a