Ninety Six, LLC v. Wareham Fire District
[…] v. Northbridge, 17 Mass. App. Ct. 414, 421 (1984).     See G. L.

     5
       The judge ordered the district to recalculate this
assessment after the district conceded that the parcel could
yield a maximum of twenty, rather than twenty-five, subdivision
lots.
                                                                 10


c. 40, § 42I, inserted by St. 1955, c. 332 ("The provisions of

chapter eighty relative to the apportionment, division,

reassessment, abatement and collection of assessments, and to

interest, shall apply to assessments under this chapter").

Under G. L. c. 80, § 7, "[a] person who is aggrieved by the

refusal of [a local] board to abate an assessment . . . may

within thirty days after notice of the[] decision appeal

therefrom . . . in the superior court."   Here, the record

contains conflicting evidence whether the plaintiff ever filed a

petition for abatement (as opposed to one for extension, which

is a different form of relief).6