Oil Co., Inc. v. Brown (Stern Oil I), 2012 S.D. 56, 817 N.W.2d 395, Brown appealed
[…] the MFSAs. Based on the factual predicate in Stern Oil’s offer of proof, it was a
question for the jury whether any or portions of the four damage models premised
on past sales and future projections accurately reflected Stern Oil’s damages. It
was error for the circuit court to exclude this evidence as a matter of law.
[¶40.] Brown argues that under SDCL 21-1-5, Stern Oil could not recover
more than 75% of the Maximum Annual Volume, under any scenario, because
Brown would have been in full compliance with the MFSAs if he purchased at least
75% of the Maximum Annual Volume. SDCL 21-1-5 provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of these statutes, no person can
recover a greater amount in damages for the breach of an
obligation than he could have gained by the full performance
thereof on both sides, except in the cases specified in statutes
providing exemplary damages or penal damages, and in statutes
relating to damages for breach of promise to marry, for
seduction, or wrongful injuries to animals.
[¶41.] This statute limits the damages that a party may recover for breach of
contract to the amount that the non-breaching party “could have gained by the full
performance thereof on both sides.” SDCL 21-1-5. Full performance by both parties
under the MFSAs, absent the breach, would have been for Stern Oil to sell up to the
-18-
#27937, #27948
Maximum Annual Volume of fuel and Brown to pay for that volume of fuel. This