Oil Co., Inc. v. Brown (Stern Oil I), 2012 S.D. 56, 817 N.W.2d 395, Brown appealed
[…] Stern Oil made to assist Brown in competing with other fuel retailers in the
area.
-5-
#27937, #27948
qualifies as “goods” under the UCC definition, SDCL 57A-2-105(1), and both parties
acknowledge that the UCC applies to this transaction. Under Title 57A, a seller’s
damages for breach of contract after nonacceptance or repudiation are generally
measured by “the difference between the market price at the time and place for
tender and the unpaid contract price[.]” SDCL 57A-2-708(1); Vanderwerff
Implement, Inc. v. McCance, 1997 S.D. 32, ¶ 11, 561 N.W.2d 24, 25-26. Subsection
(2) of SDCL 57A-2-708 provides an alternative measure of damages to a seller for
nonacceptance or repudiation of a contract. Under subsection (2), if the
contract/market price remedy is “inadequate to put the seller in as good a position
as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit
(including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full
performance by the buyer[.]” SDCL 57A-2-708(2).
[¶15.] This Court has previously recognized that the alternative lost profit
formula is available under SDCL 57A-2-708(2) to a “lost volume seller.”
Vanderwerff, 1997 S.D. 32, ¶ 11, 561 N.W.2d at 26 (quoting Unique Designs, Inc. v.
Pittard Mach.