Edward M. Weil v. Vereit Operating Partnership, L.P.
[…] genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”2 On a motion for summary judgment, “[t]he moving party bears the burden of establishing that there are no issues of material fact, and the court must review all evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.”3 “Advancement cases are particularly appropriate for resolution on a paper record, as they principally involve the question of whether claims pled in a complaint . . . trigger a right to advancement under the terms of a corporate instrument.”4 III. LEGAL ANALYSIS Section 17-108 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (the “LP Act”) states that “[s]ubject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its partnership agreement, a limited partnership may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any partner or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.”5 The statute “is broadly empowering and deferential to the 2 Ct. Ch. R. 56(c). 3 Gary v. Beazer Homes USA, Inc., 2008 WL 2510635, at *3 (Del. Ch. June 11, 2008) (Strine, V.C.). 4 DeLucca v. KKAT Mgmt., 2006 WL 224058, at *6 (Del. Ch. Jan. 23, 2006) (Strine, V.C.). 5 6 Del.