UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Supreme Court has interpreted 5 U.S.C. § 704 “as precluding APA review where
Congress has otherwise provided a ‘special and adequate review procedure.’” Garcia v. Vilsack,
563 F.3d 519, 522 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting Bowen, 487 U.S. at 904). The ADA and the
11
Rehabilitation Act provide a comprehensive remedial scheme, which the plaintiff has in fact
pursued. See supra; Am. Bus Ass’n v. Slater, 231 F.3d 1, 4 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“The ADA’s
carefully crafted remedies scheme reveals the legislature’s intent that the statute’s enumerated
remedies were to be exclusive[.]”); 29 U.S.C. § 794a(2) (applying to section 504 cases the
“remedies, procedures and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964”); 42 U.S.C.
§ 12133 (applying to ADA cases “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a
of Title 29”). In addition, relief is “deemed adequate” to foreclose APA review “‘where there is
a private cause of action against a third party otherwise subject to agency regulation.’” Garcia,
563 F.3d at 523 (quoting El Rio Santa Cruz Neighborhood Health Ctr., 396 F. 3d at 1271). Such