IN RE: ESTATE OF
[…] IV. The probate court committed prejudicial error at the March 10, 2017
hearing by permitting an attorney who lacked standing to intimidate and
harass the appellant.
{¶8} Brady’s first and second assignments of error challenge the jurisdiction of the
probate court to remove her as executor. In the first assignment of error, Brady contends
that Fried did not have standing to challenge her status as the executor of Abraitis’s estate.
In the second assignment of error, Brady argues that the court’s jurisdiction was never
properly invoked.
{¶9} A court may remove a fiduciary pursuant to R.C. 2113.18(A) “if there are
unsettled claims existing between the executor or administrator and the estate that the
court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the executor or
administrator and the estate or persons interested in the estate.” A court may also remove
a fiduciary under R.C. 2109.24:
The court may remove any fiduciary, after giving the fiduciary not less than
ten days notice, for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or
fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the property, testamentary trust,