People of Michigan v. Jonathon Loyd Edick
[…] Thereafter, on March 28, 2016, the prosecution filed the information and, on that same day, filed the notice of intent to seek an habitual offender fourth-offense enhanced sentence. Defendant argues that the prosecution failed to file the notice within 21 days after the arraignment on the warrant and therefore failed to comply with MCR 6.112(F). Defendant’s argument fails because he fails to recognize the distinction between the initial arraignment on the complaint or warrant, MCR 6.104, and a subsequent arraignment on a felony information filed in circuit court, MCR 6.113. MCL 769.13 governs the notice procedures for seeking an enhanced sentence for habitual offenders under MCL 769.12, and it provides that the prosecuting attorney must file “a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” (Emphasis added).