People of Michigan v. Jonathon Loyd Edick
[…] There was no error. (2) MANDATORY MINIMUM 25-YEAR SENTENCE Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him as an habitual offender, fourth offense, to a minimum 25-year sentence under MCL 769.12(1)(a), which provides: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime . . . and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. [Emphasis added.] In this case, all of the requirements under MCL 769.12(1)(a) for a mandatory 25-year minimum were satisfied.