IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 812.13(2) prohibits three types of robbery: simple robbery, robbery with a
weapon, and robbery with a deadly weapon. Robbery with a weapon is a first-degree
felony under section 812.13(2)(b). However, robbery with a firearm or a “deadly weapon”
is a first-degree felony punishable by life in prison under section 812.13(2)(a). The
robbery statute does not define “weapon” or “deadly weapon.” See Mitchell v. State, 698
So. 2d 555, 559 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997). Consequently, Florida courts apply the definition of
“weapon” found in section 790.001(13) to violations of the robbery statute. Stanley v.
State, 757 So. 2d 1275, 1276 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). Section 790.001(13) defines a
“weapon” as “any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical
weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife,
plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.”2 (Emphasis added). Florida Standard Jury
Instruction Criminal 15.1—the instruction applicable to robbery—defines a “weapon” as
“any object that could be used to cause death or inflict serious bodily harm.” More
importantly, the jury instruction defines a “deadly weapon” as an object “used or