ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] I.C. §
35-46-1-15.1(2) (2014 Repl.). At oral argument, the parties agreed this case narrowly turns on the
first element—intent. We, therefore, limit our review to that specific issue. The State maintains it
met its burden whereas Phipps argues otherwise. Based on the evidence presented to the jury, we
agree with the State.
We must begin our analysis by acknowledging that “intentionally” and “knowingly” are
statutorily defined terms. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when [s]he engages in the
conduct, it is [her] conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a) (2014 Repl.). “A person engages
in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when [s]he engages in the conduct, [s]he is aware of a high probability
that [s]he is doing so.” Id. at § 35-41-2-2(b) (2014 Repl.). These definitions reinforce our
longstanding instruction that “[i]ntent is a mental function.” Byassee v. State, 251 Ind. 114, 118, 239
N.E.2d 586, 588 (1968) (quoting Hanes v. State, 155 Ind. 112, 116, 57 N.E. 704, 705 (1900)). As