Terris v. Co. of Santa Barbara
[…] In other words, the amendment of § 244 in 2014 necessarily means that [University of California] policies requiring administrative exhaustion for claims arising under § 1102.5 are contrary to the Labor Code’s clear directive . . . .” (Id. at p. 1249, italics added.) Neushul, a federal trial court, concluded that Campbell, a California Supreme Court decision, is no longer valid law. Neushul assumed that the term administrative remedies in the statute applies to all types of administrative remedies. It apparently reached its conclusion based on the literal language of section 244, subdivision (a), which provides, “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” But Neushul did not consider the context and purpose of the statutory change. “‘“[A] thing may be within the letter of the statute and yet not within the statute, because not within its spirit nor within the intention of its makers.”’” (Westfall v.