Terris v. Co. of Santa Barbara
[…] Quite the contrary, Satyadi holds that an employee does not have to file a Labor Commissioner claim before suing her employer. But it also instructs that an employee subject to county civil service “internal administrative remedies” must exhaust them. “[I]t appears Satyadi has exhausted her employer’s internal administrative remedies. (See Campbell [v. Regents of University of California,] supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 333.) The exhaustion doctrine therefore poses no further barrier to her action.” (Satyadi, at p. 1033, italics added.) Section 244, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code . . . .” But the phrase “administrative remedies” refers to Labor Commissioner claims. The author of Senate Bill No. 666 said it allows employees to sue “without having first sought administrative remedies that are enforceable by the Labor Commissioner.”