Case: 16-10985 Date Filed: 02/16/2018 Page: 1 of 47
[…] geographical terms is that it ignores the reality of modern air cargo transit. The
State Department Explanatory Note advised that courts applying Article 18 “are
expected to take into consideration the facts associated with modern methods of
cargo air transport.” S. Treaty Doc. No. 106-45 art. 18(4). Taking such facts into
account, the dissent to an American case interpreting the Warsaw Convention
explained why a focus on the airport’s boundary is misplaced.17 In Victoria Sales
17
On a related note, it may not be entirely clear where the boundaries of an airport lie.
Compare 49 U.S.C. § 40102 (“‘[A]irport’ means a landing area used regularly by aircraft for
receiving or discharging passengers or cargo.”) and Edwards v. F.A.A., 367 F.3d 764, 768 (8th
Cir. 2004) (“[T]he ALJ reasonably determined this heliport was an airport . . . . The plain
language of the aviation regulation does not require that the airport comply with any licensing
requirements.