Ivancicts v. Griffith, 2017 IL App (4th) 170028
[…] ¶ 22 Section 5 of the Act explicitly states that one of its purposes is that “[a]ll stalking victims
should be able to seek a civil remedy requiring the offenders stay away from the victims and
third parties.” 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2016). Section 10 of the Act defines stalking as
“engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should
know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety
or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016).
Section 80(a) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the petitioner has been a victim of
stalking, a stalking no contact order shall issue” (emphasis added). 740 ILCS 21/80(a) (West
2016). The Act contains no requirement or even a suggestion that a victim of stalking must
have “clean hands” to receive a stalking no contact order, providing instead that all stalking
victims are entitled to no contact orders.