Arient v. Alhaj-Hussein
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. at 471-72.
¶ 54       Kathy’s smoking was arguably relevant to only some of Terry’s claims against Dr.
       Hussein, but all of the claims shared the common premise of whether Dr. Hussein performed
       medical services in a manner consistent with the standard of care. The admission of improper
       privileges evidence tainted every claim with an indelible stain of illegality. As a result, there
       was no “one good count” creating “grounds *** sufficient to sustain the verdict.”
¶ 55       Section 1-106 of the Code supports this conclusion. That section provides, “[t]his Act
       shall be liberally construed, to the end that controversies may be speedily and finally
       determined according to the substantive rights of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/1-106 (West
       2012). This court has interpreted section 1-106 as a command to liberally construe the Code
       and its individual provisions “to fulfill its purpose of providing substantial justice and