1550 MP Road LLC v. Teamsters Local Union No. 700, 2017 IL App (1st) 153300
[…] claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor
made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time
or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” 740 ILCS
160/6(a) (West 2014).
¶ 56 When a transfer is voidable under the Fraudulent Transfer Act, “the creditor may recover
judgment for the value of the asset transferred *** or the amount necessary to satisfy the
creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” 740 ILCS 160/9(b) (West 2014). The creditor may obtain
a judgment against “(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the
transfer was made; or (2) any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who
took for value or from any subsequent transferee.” 740 ILCS 160/9(b)(1)-(2) (West 2014).
Whether a CBA meets the definition of an “asset,” or whether a “transfer” has occurred for the
purposes of the Fraudulent Transfer Act, involve questions of statutory interpretation, which
are questions of law reviewed de novo.