STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Nor did defendant Titus object to the 25 points he was
assessed under OV 9, which MCL 777.39(1)(b) prescribes where “there were 10 or more victims
who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 20 or more victims who were placed in
danger of property loss.”
The trial court stated that another aggravating circumstance was that “defendant
[Titus] . . . was driving while looking at his newsfeed on Facebook in total disregard of his
driving responsibility.” But operating a vehicle with great disregard for the safety of other
persons or property is an element of the offense. MCL 257.626(2) and (4). Further, defendant
Titus was assessed 10 points under OV 17, which MCL 777.47(1)(a) prescribes where “[t]he
offender showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person.”
Accordingly, defendant Titus’s recklessness was taken into account by the guidelines. They
should not be considered aggravating factors for purposes of imposing an upward departure
sentence.
Plaintiff implies that points could have been scored under OV 5, which concerns