STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to preserve the constitutional issue, this Court’s review is for plain error affecting substantial
rights. Id. “This requires the defendant to show that the plain error affected the outcome of the
proceedings.” Id. at 473, citing People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
“[R]eversal is warranted only if the error resulted in the conviction of an innocent defendant or
seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings
regardless of the guilt or innocence of the accused.” King, 297 Mich App at 473, citing Carines,
460 Mich at 763.
MCL 768.2 provides, in relevant part: “No adjournments, continuances or delays of
criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause shown in the manner
provided by law for adjournments, continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of
record[.]” Therefore, “[a] motion for adjournment must be based on good cause.” People v Coy,
258 Mich App 1, 18; 669 NW2d 831 (2003), citing People v Jackson, 467 Mich 272, 276; 650
NW2d 665 (2002). MCR 2.503(C) provides, in relevant part: