In re Disp.of R. LaJeunesse
[…] Indus. Comm’n, 729 P.2d 15 (Utah 1986). ¶9 Before referring a case to a medical panel, the ALJ makes interim findings resolving any factual disputes. The medical panel is bound by those findings; it is left only to resolve any outstanding medical issues. The ALJ, on the other hand, is not required to accept the medical panel’s conclusions if “substantial conflicting evidence in the case supports a contrary finding.” UTAH CODE § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(ii). ¶10 By statute, the medical panel is to make “a report in writing to the administrative law judge in a form prescribed by the Division of Adjudication” and “additional findings as the administrative law judge may require.” Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(b). The “administrative law judge shall promptly distribute full copies of a report submitted to the administrative law judge” to all relevant parties and their attorneys. Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(i). The parties then have 20 days to file “a written objection to the report.” Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(ii). If no written objection is made within the prescribed period, then “the report is considered admitted in evidence.”