STATE V. KRIDER
[…] defendant’s probation after the expiration of the probationary term”); State v. High,
230 N.C. App. 330, 337, 750 S.E.2d 9, 14 (2013) (holding that the trial court lacked
jurisdiction over the defendant because the State’s violation reports did not bear a
time stamp evincing that they were filed within the probationary period).
-4-
STATE V. KRIDER
Opinion of the Court
Furthermore, for violations occurring on or after 1 December 2011, the trial
court may only revoke a defendant’s probation where the defendant (1) commits a
new criminal offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1); (2) absconds “by
willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts
unknown to the supervising probation officer,” in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1343(b)(3a); or (3) violates any condition after previously serving two periods of
confinement in response to violations (“CRV”) pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1344(d2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a). For all other violations, the trial court may