STATE V. KRIDER
[…] defendant’s probation. Therefore, the State timely “indicat[ed] its intent to conduct
a hearing on one or more violations” of defendant’s probation, as required by N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(1). The violation report indicated that defendant had not
previously served any periods of CRV as allowed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2),
and the State did not allege that defendant committed a new criminal offense in
violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1). Accordingly, pursuant to N.C. Gen.
-5-
STATE V. KRIDER
Opinion of the Court
Stat. § 15A-1344(a), the trial court was only authorized to revoke defendant’s
probation for a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a).
The State alleged the following with regard to absconding:
1. Regular Condition of Probation: “Not to abscond, by
willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the
supervisee’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising
probation officer” in that,
THE DEFENDANT ABSCONDED SUPERVISION ON
12/14/15 BY MAKING HIS WHEREABOUTS
UNKNOWN TO THIS OFFICER. ON OR ABOUT
12/14/15, THE OFFICER WAS ADVISED THAT THE
OFFENDER DID NO LONGER RESIDE AT THE
RESIDENCE GIVEN. THE DEFENDANT HAS . . .
AVOIDED SUPERVISION AND MADE HIMSELF