FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Fire Pension Fund v. Lee, 189 So. 3d 120, 123 (Fla. 2016).
The Florida Constitution provides to every person “the right
to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection
with the official business of any public body, officer, or employee of
the state,” except with respect to certain exempted records. Art. I,
§ 24(a), Fla. Const. This right is codified in chapter 119, Florida
Statutes, the “Public Records Act.” The Public Records Act
describes Florida’s policy that all state, county, and municipal
records are open for personal inspection and copying by any
person. § 119.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). Accordingly, “[p]roviding
access to public records is a duty of each agency.” Id. Every person
with custody of a public record must allow the record “to be
inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any
4
reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under
supervision by the custodian of the public records.” § 119.07(1)(a),
Fla. Stat. (2010).