favorable to the prevailing party below, in this case the Department.’” Farrell v. Warren Cty.
[…] of a trial court is the child’s best interests.’” Id. (quoting Logan v. Fairfax Cty. Dep’t of Human
Dev., 13 Va. App. 123, 128, 409 S.E.2d 460, 463 (1991)).
-5-
Abuse and neglect2
Mother argues that the trial court erred in finding that mother abused and neglected W.M.
Mother emphasizes that none of the child protective service agencies in Texas found that W.M.
had been abused or neglected. She further stresses that she did not physically abuse the child.
The trial court found that the child was abused or neglected pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-228(5), which states that an abused or neglected child is a child “[w]ho is without parental
care or guardianship caused by the unreasonable absence or the mental or physical incapacity of
the child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, or other person standing in loco parentis.” “[T]he
statutory definitions of an abused or neglected child do not require proof of actual harm or
impairment having been experienced by the child.” Jenkins, 12 Va. App. at 1183, 409 S.E.2d at
19.
The trial court explained that it did not believe that the child was physically abused.