[Cite as State v. Thompson, 2018-Ohio-637.]
[…] not against the manifest weight of the evidence. See State v. Fisher, 3d Dist. Hardin
No. 6-13-03, 2014-Ohio-436, ¶ 11 (concluding that Fisher’s trafficking conviction
was not against the manifest weight of the evidence based on his sale of bath salts
to a CI). See also State v. Mason, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2003CA00438, 2004-Ohio-
4896, ¶ 15-20.
{¶119} Finally, in her third assignment of error, Thompson challenges the
weight of the evidence supporting her possessing-criminal-tools conviction. The
criminal offense of possessing-criminal-tools is codified in R.C. 2923.24, which
provides, in relevant part, “No person shall possess or have under the person’s
control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it
criminally.” R.C. 2923.24(A).
-54-
Case No. 13-17-26
{¶120} On appeal, Thompson argues only that the evidence that the “scales,
weight, bag, cash, and phones” were used in conjunction with her trafficking-in-
cocaine offenses is less weighty than the evidence that she did not criminally use
those items.