Houston Cas. Co. v. Cavan Corp. of NY, Inc.
[…] In view of this determination, we need not consider whether summary judgment was warranted on the issue of notice.[FN2]

Finally, contrary to the view expressed by Supreme Court, Ducey, as a third-party defendant, was entitled to move for summary judgment disposing of plaintiff's claim against Cavan, the third-party plaintiff, and to assert counterclaims against plaintiff (see CPLR 1008 [with the exception of personal jurisdictional defenses, "(t)he third-party defendant may assert against the plaintiff in his or her answer any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim . . . (and) (t)he third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to counter-claim, cross-claim and appeal"]).

THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER

OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.

ENTERED: FEBRUARY 20, 2018

CLERK

Footnotes


Footnote 1:Another endorsement excludes coverage for "construction management errors and omissions."