United States Court of Appeals
[…] ly instructed jury would have reached a different result.
These are pure questions of law, so our review is de novo.
See United States v. Bloom, 846 F.3d 243, 255 (7th Cir. 2017).
We begin with the statutory definition of aggravated sex-
ual abuse. A person commits the crime of aggravated sexual
abuse if he “knowingly causes another person to engage in a
sexual act—(1) by using force against that other person; or
(2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that
any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,
or kidnapping.” § 2241(a). This text notably contrasts with
the statute defining the crime of sexual abuse in its
nonaggravated form: A person commits sexual abuse if he
“knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act
by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other
than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that
any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,
or kidnapping).” 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1).
issued a certificate of appealability. We modified the certificate but
continued to authorize an appeal of this claim. There was no waiver.
No. 16-1778 11
Note the carve-out language in the latter statute, which
reinforces the difference between the basic sexual-abuse