[J-1-2018]
[…] "does not possess any documents responsive to paragraph "Fourth" of the Court's
January 26 Order."
5 response thereto, Justice Baer filed a concurring and dissenting opinion. Chief
In
Justice Saylor filed a dissenting opinion, joined by Justice Mundy. Finally, Justice
Mundy filed a dissenting opinion.
6 When the legislature is unable or chooses not to act, it becomes the judiciary's role to
ensure a valid districting scheme. As explained in our Opinion, our Court possesses
broad authority to craft meaningful remedies when required. Pa. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 2,
10; 42 Pa.C.S. § 726 (granting power to "enter a final order or otherwise cause right and
justice to be done"). Thus, the prospect of a judicially -imposed remedial plan was well
within our judicial authority, and is supported by our Constitution and laws.
[J-1-2018] - 5
Pursuant to the January 22 Order, certain parties, the intervenors, and several