UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Health
& Human Servs., 396 F.3d 1265, 1272 (D.C. Cir. 2005)). “[F]or example, relief will be deemed
adequate ‘where a statute affords an opportunity for de novo district-court review’ of the agency
action.” Id. at 522–523 (quoting Santa Cruz Neighborhood Health Ctr., 396 F.3d at 1270). The
question is therefore whether plaintiff has available an adequate alternative remedy.
5
In her complaint, plaintiff asks only that her passport be renewed. She alleges the denial
of her passport renewal application was based wrongly on the ground that she is not a U.S.
citizen. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), if any person within the United States “claims a right or
privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any
department . . . or official thereof, upon the ground that [s]he is not a national of the United
States,” she may institute an action “for a judgment declaring [her] to be a national of the United
States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a); see Xia, 865 F.3d at 655 (“Section 1503 provides for judicial review
of denials of any ‘right or privilege’ of citizenship, including invalidations of passports.”). To
initiate such action, a “plaintiff need make only a prima facie case establishing her citizenship by
birth or naturalization,” Xia, 865 F.3d at 652 (citing Perez v. Brownell, 356 U.S. 44, 47 n.2
(1958), overruled on other grounds by Afroyim v. Rusk, 387 U.S. 253, 268 (1967)), which may
be as simple as “[p]resenting proof of a naturalization certificate or passport—even if already
administratively cancelled.” Id. at 656. “The government must then respond with clear,
unequivocal, and convincing evidence rebutting the plaintiff’s showing of citizenship.” Id.
at 652. Actions brought under section 1503 “shall be filed in the district court of the United
States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a);
see Xia, 865 F.3d at 655–56.
The D.C. Circuit recently held that where an individual’s passport has been revoked,
“section 1503 provides plaintiffs an adequate avenue to assert . . . citizenship claims” and
“requires a claimant to file in the district in which such person resides or claims a residence.”
Xia, 865 F.3d at 655.3 In this context, passport revocation and the denial of a passport renewal
3
Courts have uniformly reached the same conclusion. See, e.g., Ortega-Morales v. Lynch, 168
F. Supp. 3d 1228, 1233–34 (D. Ariz. 2016) (“Because 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) affords Plaintiffs a