UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a). . . . [This definition] was intended to exclude children of
foreign ministers or diplomatic officers born within the United States from
operation of the citizenship clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. United States
v. Wong Kim Ark, 169 U.S. 649, 693 (1898), and federal regulations accordingly
provide that “[a] person born in the United States to a foreign diplomatic officer
accredited to the United States, as a matter of international law, is not subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 101.3(a). The term foreign
diplomatic officers includes secretaries “with comparable diplomatic status and
immunities who are accredited to the United Nations[.]” 8 C.F.R. 101.3(a)(2).
(Mot. at 6–7.)
11
opposition offer no additional relevant evidence.6 (See Opp. at 8.) Both describe a pattern of
passport revocations occurring exclusively in the United States Embassy in Saan’a, Yemen, not